Privacy and cookies

By visiting the Archivist Ltd. Company No. 05296847 (Archivist) website or any other websites operated by Archivist or its affiliates (collectively, the “Site”), you agree to accept the practices described in this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not use the Site. You should check the date of this Privacy Policy (which appears below) and review any changes that have been made since your last visit to the Site.

Throughout Archivist’s years of operation, we have developed relationships with our customers based on respect and integrity. We are aware of the trust and confidence you demonstrate when you visit the Site and provide us with information. This Privacy Policy is posted to demonstrate our commitment to online security and customer service.

1. Personal Information Collected By Archivist

Archivist uses information that we collect from our visitors and customers to improve your visit and experience at the Site. We gather the following types of information:

Information You Give to Us

We Collect Personal Information that is provided by Site users. “Personal Information” includes your name, address, telephone number, e-mail address, IP address. Personal Information is collected when you establish an account with us, place an order on the Site, or when you communicate with us through the Site, telephone, mail or fax. In some instances, we may obtain other people’s names and email addresses that you may choose to provide as part of our “email a friend” feature, or in connection with your company’s account.

Cookies

This website uses cookies, allowing us to ‘remember’ content from page to page (these expire when you leave the website or close your browser); persistent cookies, which define the ‘Time To Live’ and help us to determine your preferences (these will expire after the ‘Time To Live’ period), and cookies for analytical purposes; through the use of these cookies we may collect and analyze the IP address used to connect your computer to the Internet; computer and connection information such as your browser type and version; operating system and platform; purchase history; confirmation when you open e-mail that we send you; and the URLs which lead you to and around the Site including the date and time. You can generally set your browser to reject cookies or to notify you when you are sent a cookie. Software is also available from third parties which will allow you to visit the Site without providing this information. You are welcome to use the Site if you use such software but we will not be able to offer you our personalized services.

Updated May 2012: The Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) has considered Google Analytics cookies (used on this website) to be outside the opt-in policy for websites as they are ‘first party cookies used only for analytical purposes’. Any change in this policy will be reflected here.

Orders

If you place an order through the Site, you may be required to provide contact, billing, and payment information.

2. Use of Information Collected By Us

We use this information in an effort to improve your experience on the Site, to provide services to you and to communicate with you about information that you request. We may also use this information to help us target specific products to you, to help us develop and improve our Site, and to tailor our Site to your needs.

3. Sharing of Information with Third Parties

We will not rent, sell or otherwise disclose your Personal Information to unrelated third parties without your consent.

Service Providers

We may employ other companies or individuals to provide certain services to or on behalf of us such as analyzing customer lists and data, or performing marketing or consulting services.

These third parties (“Service Providers”) will only have access to the information needed to perform these limited functions on our behalf and are required to provide your Personal Information with at least the same level of protection and security as we use on the Site. Such Service Providers are prohibited from using your Personal Information for any purpose other than that for which such party was engaged by us and/or as stated in this Privacy Policy. Any Service Providers that use data received from us may only do so in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Links to Third Party Site

The Site may contain certain links to third party websites, such as our vendors/resellers. We are not responsible or liable for the privacy practices or content found on these websites. We recommend that you check the privacy policy of each website you visit. Links to third party websites are provided solely for your convenience and any submission of data to such websites shall be at your sole risk.

Law Enforcement and Protection of Users

To the extent permitted by law, we will disclose Personal Information to government authorities or third parties pursuant to a legal request, subpoena or other legal process. We may also use or disclose your information as permitted by law to perform charge verifications, report or collect debts owed, fight fraud or protect our rights or property as well as those of our affiliates, customers, or its users. You should be aware that, following disclosure to any third party, your Personal Information may be accessible by others to the extent permitted or required by applicable law.

4. Corrections/Information Removal/Opt-Out

If your name, e-mail or postal address, telephone number or other Personal Information changes, you may update, correct or omit the relevant information in ‘Update profile’, or by contacting us at sales@Archivist.co.uk. In addition, if you no longer wish to receive communications from us you may opt-out by emailing us at sales@Archivist.co.uk, or by clicking on the unsubscribe link within any marketing e-mail you receive from us.

5. Data Protection

Archivist Limited is a Data Controller, as defined by the Data Protection Act (1998) (‘the Act’). Data we hold is maintained in accordance with the Act, and we may contact you from time to time to verify and update this data.

You have the right to access the data we hold on you. We will supply this data within 30 days of a request being made, at a nominal charge of £10 per request. To request access to your data please email us at info@archivistgallery.com

6. Contact Information

If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy, please e-mail us at info@archivistgallery.com

7. Business Transfer

Archivist Ltd. is a privately owned company. However, in the event that Archivist Ltd. is sold, has its assets acquired or transferred, whether voluntarily or involuntarily, or merges or becomes affiliated with any other division, individual or entity, any customer information owned or under the control of Archivist Ltd. may be one of the transferred assets. We reserve the right, as part of such transaction, to transfer or assign the Personal Information and aggregate information we have collected from users of the Site.

8. Limitations on Liability

IN NO EVENT WILL ARCHIVIST OR ITS PARENT, AFFILIATES, LICENSEES OR ANY PARTY INVOLVED IN CREATING, PRODUCING OR DELIVERING THE SITE OR ITS PRODUCTS OR SERVICES BE LIABLE IN ANY MANNER WHATSOEVER FOR ANY INCIDENTAL, CONSEQUENTIAL, INDIRECT, SPECIAL OR PUNITIVE DAMAGES ARISING OUT OF YOUR ACCESS, USE OR INABILITY TO USE THE SITE, OR IN CONNECTION WITH ANY FAILURE OR PERFORMANCE, ERROR, OMISSION, INTERRUPTION, DEFECT, DELAY IN OPERATION OR TRANSMISSION, COMPUTER VIRUS OR LINE OR SYSTEM FAILURE (INCLUDING LOSS OF PROFITS, LOSS OF BUSINESS OR DATA, BUSINESS INTERRUPTION, AND DAMAGES THAT RESULT FROM INACCURACY OF THE INFORMATION OR INCONVENIENCE, DELAY, OR LOSS OF THE USE OF THE SITE). THE FOREGOING LIMITATIONS APPLY WHETHER THE ALLEGED LIABILITY IS BASED ON CONTRACT, TORT, NEGLIGENCE, STRICT LIABILITY OR ANY OTHER BASIS, EVEN IF GLOBAL INDUSTRIAL OR ITS AFFILIATES OR ANY OTHER PARTY HAS BEEN ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGES.

Dated: 19 April 2013

Close

Login

Lost your password?

Don't want to register? No worries you can check out as a guest.

New to Archivist? Sign-up here.

Want to stock Archivist - Request a trade account here.